Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$13.46 (ex VAT)
$24.72 (ex VAT)
$40.21 (ex VAT)
$63.03 (ex VAT)
$278.92 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E. Ideal basic carrier oil, nourishing and protecting to the skin. Can be used on its own or with other carrier oils. Widely used carrier oil ideal for facial massage.

Product Details
Product Details

Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E. Ideal basic carrier oil, nourishing and protecting to the skin. Can be used on its own or with other carrier oils. Widely used carrier oil ideal for facial massage.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI APRICOT KERNEL OIL 100% Pure Organically grown

LATIN NAME: Prunus armeniaca
SOURCE: Cold pressed from the kernels. (Expeller cold pressed oils may have cloudiness)
COLOUR: clear pale yellow.
ORIGIN: Turkey
AROMA: Aromaless.

QUALITIES: Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E. An ideal basic carrier oil, nourishing and protecting to the skin. Calms skin irritation. Can be used on its own or with other carrier oils. Good keeping qualities as it contains vitamin E. This is one the most widely used carrier oils.

A member of the Rosaceae family and a relative of the Almond and Peach, the Apricot tree is native to Spain and cultivated in the Mediterranean and California. It bears soft cream blossoms with pink yellow centres. It is used in soothing emulsions, and massage oils especially those for the face.


As with any oil keep out of eyes. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. Other parts of the body you should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive.

Contains Nut Oil

Certificate of Analysis
Apricot Kernel Oil Organic
Trade Name:Apricot Kernel Oil OrganicInci Name:Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Cas No:72869–69–3Einecs No:272–046–1
Country of Origin:Turkey  
Description:
The oil is extracted from the kernels of apricots by the process of cold expression.
ANALYTICAL DETAILS

RANGE

RESULT

APPEARANCE

Yellow to Dark Yellow

Conforms

ODOUR

Characteristic

Conforms

REFRACTIVE INDEX:

1.469—1.475

1.474

SPECIFIC GRAVITY:

0.910 — 0.923

0.917

FREE FATTY ACID CONTENT(% AS OLEIC)< 5.0

0.1

PEROXIDE VALUE

< 10.0

1.0

IODINE VALUE (CALC)

90 — 115

108

SAPONIFICATION VALUE (CALC)

185 — 205

194

TYPEAcid NAME

RANGE (%)

RESULT (%)

C16:0Palmitic

3 — 10

5.3

C16:1Palmitoleic

< 2.0

0.1

C18:0Stearic

0.5 — 4

2.4

C18:1Oleic

55 — 70

62.7

C18:2Linoleic

22 — 35

27.3

C18:3 Alpha linolenic

< 1.0

0.6

 Minor Components

< 2.0

1.6

Storage:
Store in full, original, tightly closed container in a cool place, away from heat and direct sunlight.
To limit oxidation the contents of the container should all be used once opened. Shelf Life:
Ultimately shelf life is dependant upon correct packaging and storage.
When stored within advised conditions, re—test after 12 months then at monthly intervals up to a maximum life of 15 months.
Shelf life can be increased by refrigeration and even further by Freezing.

Recently Viewed

Top