Argan Oil

Argan Oil

Argan Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity

Argan Oil 50ml

Ref: CARG05
$13.20 (ex VAT)

Argan Oil 100ml

Ref: CARG1
$22.06 (ex VAT)

Argan Oil 250ml

Ref: CARG2
$44.14 (ex VAT)

Argan Oil 500ml

Ref: CARG5
$85.90 (ex VAT)
$176.84 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Argan spinosa: Organically grown; high in oleic acid , rich in linoleic acid, Sterols, phytosterols, Carotenoids. Ideal in after sun products and those for mature or damaged skin. Encourages hair follicle growth. Nutritious food oil. Ecocert.


Not suitable if you have allergies. Contains nut oils.

Product Details
Product Details

Argan spinosa: Organically grown; high in oleic acid , rich in linoleic acid, Sterols, phytosterols, Carotenoids. Ideal in after sun products and those for mature or damaged skin. Encourages hair follicle growth. Nutritious food oil. Ecocert.


Not suitable if you have allergies. Contains nut oils.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI ARGAN OIL 100% Pure Organically grown;

LATIN NAME: Argan spinosa
SOURCE: Cold pressed kernels
COLOUR: clear amber (can be cloudy: waxes will solidify in cooler conditions.)
ORIGIN: Morocco
AROMA: slight (Not Roasted or toasted.)


Good for cosmetic use, as it doesn't have a strong aroma or dark colour.

By purchasing Argan oil you are helping to protect the trees, that would otherwise be chopped down.

Not Roasted or toasted. Roasted would have a nutty walnut taste and darker colour. The kernels are stone wheel crushed and cold pressed. We purchase the oil with an organically grown symbol on it, from a reputable supplier, who helped set up the cooperative.

Ideal in after sun products and those for mature or damaged skin.


All oils should be kept out of eyes. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. You should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive.


Present Batch: Certificate of Fatty acid profile

14:0 Myristic 0.1%
16:0 Palmitic 12.4%
16:1 hexadecenoic 0.1%
17:0 heptadecanoic 0.1%
18:0 stearic 5.5%
18:1(n-9) Oleic 45.9%
18:1(n-7) cis-vaccenic 0.2%
18:2(n-6) linoleic 33.8%
18:3(n-3) alpha linolenic 0.1%
20:0 icosanoic 0.4%
20:1 icosenoic 0.4%
22:0 docosanoic 0.1%
24:1 tetracosenoic 0.3%
minor components 0.6%

method used: - LAU_G051b

May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.



QUALITIES: The total content of sterols in the unsaponifiable fraction of argan oil is about 20%. Farines et al. (1981), Charrouf et al. (1999), Khallouki (2003), Khallouki et al. (2003) report that argan oil contains spinasterol (40%) and its dihydrospinasterol
(schottenol, 48%) as major sterols respectively along with d-7-avenasterol and stigmasta-8,22-diene-3-b-ol in lower concentrations. Spinasterol and schottenol are rarely found in vegetable oils.The oil has a high content (45%) of oleic acid (C-18:1) with respect to other seed oils, and it is also rich (35%) in polyunsaturated linoleic acid (C-18:2) (Charrouf et al., 1999; Khallouki, 2003; Khallouki et al., 2003). The vitamin E content in crude argan oil ranges between 629 to 660 mg/kg and the major tocopherol (500 mg/kg) is the gamma-analogue (75%) (Khallouki, 2003; Khallouki et al., 2003)


The oil is obtained from the seeds/nuts of the Argan tree which grows in South West Morocco. The green seeds which are similar to large round olives are pressed to produce a nutritious oil, which has a long history of medicinal and cosmetic use. The Argan tree is very important in maintaining the ecological and economical balance of the region. The local people the Berbers, depend heavily on the Argan tree it is estimated that 90% of the rural economy depends on the Argan tree. The roots grow deep (up to 90 metres) in search of water, helping to prevent soil erosion and the advance of the desert. The shells from the nuts are used for fire wood and the spent kernels feed to the cattle. The Argan tree was added to the world heritage list in 1999 by UNESCO. Due to the value of the oil and the considerable interest from the outside world, the local Berber people now understand the commercial value of this amazing tree and this in turn will help to conserve it. Argan oil is used to makes many different foods. Amlou is the most common. This is a spread eaten on bread made of almonds and argan oil. The nutty taste of the oil is also very good when used on salads or used in sauces. Has antifungal and antimicrobial properties.



More Argan Information...

Recently Viewed

Top