Cherry Kernel Oil

Cherry Kernel Oil

Cherry Kernel Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$9.56 (ex VAT)
$21.35 (ex VAT)
$37.01 (ex VAT)
$66.61 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Expeller pressed cold pressed: Prunus cerasus %60 sour + Prunus avium %40 sweet. Great aroma and feel on skin. A delicious Natural oil fromTurkey. Our Turkish oils are some of the best I've ever seen.

Product Details
Product Details

Expeller pressed cold pressed: Prunus cerasus %60 sour + Prunus avium %40 sweet. Great aroma and feel on skin. A delicious Natural oil fromTurkey. Our Turkish oils are some of the best I've ever seen.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI CHERRY KERNEL OIL 100%

Cherry seed oil, alpha-eleostearic acid 9.8%, Prunus cerasus, Prunus avium, Rosaceae, traicylglycerols, beta-Eleostearic acid; Punicic acid; Conjugated linolenic acid
LATIN NAME: Prunus cerasus %60 sour + Prunus avium %40 sweet.
SOURCE: Cold pressed from the Kernel.
ORIGIN: Turkey
COLOUR: clear to cloudy, amber
AROMA: light cherry almond like; great aroma and feel on skin.
QUALITIES: Cherry Kernel (Sweet ) stable, high in oleic acid, vitamin A and natural tocopherols. Emollient oil, similar properties to sweet Almond or Apricot kernel oils . Cherry kernel oil is a light, moisturizing oil for , body butters, lip balms, massage or bath oils. Works well as a penetrating carrier oil with essential oils. Eleostearic acid acts as an uv absorber. Aromotherapy massage oil light sunscreen.( Not good enough SPF to be used on it's on, but better than nothing.) Natural antioxidants , alpha, delta, gamma tocopherols and vitamins A & E. Used in cosmetics.

INCI name: Prunus Avium Seed Oil CAS: 68956-68-3 EINECS: 273-313-5

Prunus cerasus and Prunus avium Fatty Acid Composition:Area %

  • C 16:0 Palmitic Acid: 5.3% saturated fatty acid
  • C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.3% (Hexadecenoic acid)
  • C 17.0 Heptadecanoic: 0.1% saturated fatty acid
  • C 17.1 Heptadecenoic: 0.1% Monounsaturated fats
  • C 18:0 Stearic: 2.0% saturated fatty acid
  • C 18:1(n-9) Oleic: 40.2% Monounsaturated fats
  • C 18:1(n-7) cis-vaccenic 0.7%
  • C 18:2(n-6) Linoleic: 39.1% an essential fatty acid, Polyunsaturated fats
  • C 18:3(n-3) a-linolenic 0.1%
  • C 18:3 a-Eleostearic acid 9.8% polyunsaturated fatty acid
  • C 20:0 icosanoic 0.8%
  • C 20:1 icosenoic 0.4%
  • C 20:1 docosnnoic 0.2
  • minor components 0.9
  • Kobashi Cherry seed Oil analysis

-----------

Good shelf life of 6 months to a year longer if refrigerated and even longer if frozen. Kobashi sensitive Carrier oils are refrigerated and frozen after we purchase.

If applying near eyes as with any vegetable, nut or seed oil it is best to start the dilution at 5% in another carrier such as Kobashi Aloevera gel, Kobashi Lotion or Kobashi Coconut MCT. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. Other parts of the body you should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive. Although, this is pure Cherry seed oil and I eat it, we do not sell for consumption. Eat at your own risk.

Fat
Saturated fats: Butyric acid (C4) Caproic acid (C6) Caprylic acid (C8) Capric acid (C10) Lauric acid (C12) Myristic acid (C14) Pentadecanoic acid (C15) Palmitic acid (C16) Margaric acid (C17) Stearic acid (C18) Arachidic acid (C20) Behenic acid (C22) Lignoceric acid (C24) Cerotic acid (C26)

Monounsaturated fats: Myristol, Pentadecenoic, Palmitoyl, Heptadecenoic, Oleic acid, Eicosen,Erucic acid, Nervonic acid

Polyunsaturated fats: Linoleic acid (LA)- an essential fatty acid a-Linolenic acid (ALA) - an essential fatty acid Stearidonic acid (SDA) Arachidonic acid (ETA) Timnodonic acid (EPA) Clupanodonic acid (DPA) Cervonic acid (DHA)

Essential fatty acids

These 2 essential fatty acids are the starting point for other important omega-acids (e.g. DHA, EPA)

a-Linolenic acid ALA (18:3) Omega-3 fatty acid Linoleic acid LA (18:2) Omega-6 fatty acid ---

Characterization of White Mahlab (Prunus mahaleb L.) Seed Oil: A Rich Source of a-Eleostearic Acid Hassen Mohamed Sbihi*, Imededdine Arbi Nehdi andSaud Ibrahim Al-Resayes Keywords: a-eleostearic acid;1H-NMR;physicochemical properties;Prunus mahaleb L;tocopherols;thermal analysis Abstract

Seed oils with high polyunsaturated fatty acid content are used in various industries including the food and pharmaceutical industries. White mahlab (Prunus mahaleb L.) seed was found to contain 31% oil. The oil was highly polyunsaturated and abundant in a-eleostearic (38.32%), oleic (31.29%), and linoleic (22.96%) acids, which together comprised 93.91% of the total fatty acids. The a-eleostearic acid was identified and characterized based on 1H-NMR, UV, and FTIR spectroscopy. The oil was characterized by a relatively high quantity of tocopherols with ?-tocopherol as the major tocopherol isomer. The physicochemical characteristics of the white mahlab seed and seed oil were also determined. The thermogravimetric analysis indicated that the oil was thermally stable up to 350 °C and began to decompose at 520 °C. This study demonstrated that these seeds may be reused and their oil incorporated into other food products, a beneficial practice considering that the compounds present in the seeds and oils have positive effects on human health.

Practical Application In this study, mahlab seed oil was found to have potentials to become a new edible oil source as it contained a high level of polyunsaturated fatty acids especially, a-eleostearic acid, which is a conjugated fatty acid rarely found in vegetable oils and has a beneficial effects on human health.

More Cherry information. alpha-eleostearic acid, a linolenic acid isomer with a conjugated triene system,

"Cherry seed oil, from the Rosaceae family, prunoid subfamily, is characterized by the existence of about 10% alpha-eleostearic acid. Eleostearic acid was not found in the seeds of previously studied prunoids plum peach, apricot). The main fatty acids found in the seeds of cherry and other prunoids were linoleic (L), oleic (O) and palmitic acids, and the major triacylglycerols were LLO, LOO and OOO. These chemical data support the botanical relationship within the prunoid subfamily and show the proximity of cherry to the Chrysobalanaceae family." https://www.springerlink.com/content/91438046l44650m2/ https://resources.metapress.com/pdf-preview.axd?code=u61k00j732624420&size=largest

Oil characteristics of sweet and sour cherry kernels F. Farrohi, M. Mehran Abstract

Oil content and oil characteristics of sweet and sour cherry kernels from 8 Iranian cultivars were examined. The ranges of values were: 20.5-37.9% for the oil content of the kernels; 0.77-1.19% for unsaponfiable matter; 188.2-191.5 for saponification value; 123.1-127.8 for iodine value (Hanus); and 1.4692-1.4721 for refractive index at 40 C. As to fatty acid composition of the samples, traces of myristic, 6.7-9.9% palmitic, 0.9-4.2% stearic, 0.3-1.1% arachidic, 0.3-0.7% palmitoleic, 38.6-53.2% oleic, 33.9-51.9% linoleic, and 0.2-0.8% linolenic acids were determined by gas chromatographic analysis.



All oils should be kept out of eyes. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. You should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive.

May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.

Recently Viewed

Top