Cumin Black Seed Oil

Cumin Black Seed Oil

Cumin Black Seed Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$13.20 (ex VAT)
$28.31 (ex VAT)
$50.34 (ex VAT)
$87.18 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Cumin Black Seed Oil, Nigella sativa, expeller cold pressed, also known as small fennel or black cumin, sometimes used as seasoning. A spicy aroma & taste rich in thymoquinone. (also known as black caraway, nigella, and kalonji).

An ancient skin care ingredient used widely in Africa, Asia and the Middle East. High in vitamins plus anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds, helps diminish the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles. Can be added to other carrier oils to make a nourishing skin oil. Non comedogenic and anti-bacterial; great for all skin types, especially acne prone and oily skin.

Product Details
Product Details

Cumin Black Seed Oil, Nigella sativa, expeller cold pressed, also known as small fennel or black cumin, sometimes used as seasoning. A spicy aroma & taste rich in thymoquinone. (also known as black caraway, nigella, and kalonji).

An ancient skin care ingredient used widely in Africa, Asia and the Middle East. High in vitamins plus anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds, helps diminish the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles. Can be added to other carrier oils to make a nourishing skin oil. Non comedogenic and anti-bacterial; great for all skin types, especially acne prone and oily skin.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL 100% Pure

LATIN NAME: Nigella Sativa (also known as black cumin (English), black caraway seeds (USA), shonaiz (Persian) and kalajira (Bangali)

SOURCE: expeller Cold pressed Virgin from fresh seed
ORIGIN: India
COLOUR: dark amber
AROMA: Rich, full spicy


QUALITIES: A valuable source of protein, carbohydrates, essential fatty acids, Black Cumin Seed is commonly referred to as Egyptian Black Cumin Seed or Black Cumin. In addition, it contains high concentrations of vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, Niacin and Folacin.

Black Cumin Seed Oil is often used as a dietary supplement because it contains minerals such as calcium, potassium, iron, magnesium, selenium, copper, phosphorus and zinc.

Thymoquinone Antibacterial, Antifungal, Antimicrobial, Antiparasite, Antischistosoma, Antivirus


NUTRITIONAL PROFILE OF INDIGENOUS CULTIVAR OF BLACK CUMIN of Indian Nigella Sativa
Fatty acid composition of black cumin fixed oil.
Fatty acids (%)
C14:0 Myristic acid 0.2%
C 16:0 Palmitic Acid: 11.9% saturated fatty acid
C 16:1 Palmitoleic Acid: 0.3% (Hexadecenoic acid)
C 18:0 Stearic: 2.8% saturated fatty acid
C 18:1(n-9) Oleic: 22.7% Monounsaturated fats
C 18:1(n-7) cis-vaccenic 1.1%
C 18:2(n-6) Linoleic: 55.1% an essential fatty acid, Polyunsaturated fats
C 18:3(n-3) a-linolenic 0.2%
C 20:0 icosanoic 0.2%
C 20:1 icosenoic 0.4%
C 20:2(n-6) icosadienoic 0.4%
C 22:1(n-9) erucic 0.2%
C 22:2(n-6) docosadienoic 1.5%
minor components 1.2%

!!<


Saturated fatty acids
Monounsaturated fatty acids
Polyunsaturated fatty acids


Functional components of black cumin fixed oil.
Parameters (mg/kg-oil)
Thymoquinone 201.31 ± 13.17
Tocopherols
á-Tocopherol 182.56 ± 6.82
â-Tocopherol 18.56 ± 0.13
ã- Tocopherol 142.97 ± 7.56
ä-Tocopherol 17.62 ± 0.20
Total tocopherols 361.71 ± 10.23
Carotenoids 88.95 ± 3.91
Tocopherols and carotenoids 450.66 ± 16.21
Table 5. Functional components of black cumin essential oil.
Parameters (%)
Thymoquinone 23.25 ± 1.03
Dihydrothymoquinone 3.84 ± 0.12
ñ-Cymene 32.02 ± 1.01
Carvacrol 10.38 ± 0.30
á-Thujene 2.40 ± 0.06
Thymol 2.32 ± 0.26
á-Pinene 1.48 ± 0.02
â-Pinene 1.72 ± 0.05
t-Anethole 2.10 ± 0.42
Minor components 23.81 ± 0.92
Black cumin essential oil was evaluated for its active ingredients through GC-MS;
indicated that it contains thymoquionone, dihydrothmoqionone, p-cymene, carvacrol, á-
thujene, thymol, á-pinene, â-pinene and t-anethole as major constituents

All oils should be kept out of eyes. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. You should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive. Although, this is pure Black Cumin seed oil , we do not sell for consumption.

May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.


pakbs.org.


Thymoquinone.

Used on salads and medicinally in the middle East.

More Black Cumin information.

Recently Viewed

Top