Evening Primrose Oil

Evening  Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$11.17 (ex VAT)
$17.22 (ex VAT)
$31.93 (ex VAT)
$60.68 (ex VAT)
$115.30 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Organically grown Expeller cold pressed, an extremely beneficial oil helps counteract free radicals, which have an ageing effect on the skin. It is helpful for treating dry, irritated skin and promoting skin beauty. ~10% gamma linoleic acid (G.L.A.).

Product Details
Product Details

Organically grown Expeller cold pressed, an extremely beneficial oil helps counteract free radicals, which have an ageing effect on the skin. It is helpful for treating dry, irritated skin and promoting skin beauty. ~10% gamma linoleic acid (G.L.A.).

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI EVENING PRIMROSE 100% Pure Organically Grown

LATIN NAME: Oenothera biennis
SOURCE: Cold pressed from the ripe seeds.
ORIGIN: China seed
COLOUR: Clear bright Yellow to greenish oil
AROMA: slight and Characterictic to Oenothera biennis



QUALITIES: Contains 9.28% gamma linoleic acid (G.L.A.). This essential fatty acid is located in the cell membrane, where it operates as a chemical precursor of prostaglandins. An extremely beneficial oil, helps counteract free radicals, which have an aging effect on the skin. It is helpful for treating dry, irritated skin and promoting skin beauty.

Historical:
According to Mrs. Grieve 'A Modern Herbal, 1931, a drug was made from the leaves and stem peelings to treat asthma, gastrointestinal disorders, whooping cough, and certain 'female complaints'.

Use as much as you like in an oil such as almond

Evening Primrose belongs to the Onagraceae family, it is a hardy biennial growing up to 60 cm tall. It has large fragrant, bright yellow flowers on spikes, which appear in the summer. Its leaves are long pointed and shiny. It grows easily on dry stony ground; once you have planted it in the garden it seeds readily and you will never be with out it! The seeds are small and brown-black in colour. Long grown as a medicinal herb



Trade Name: Evening Primrose Oil Organic
Inci Name: Oenothera biennis Seed Oil
Cas No: 90028-66-3 Einecs No: 289-66-3
Country of Origin: China (Seeds) Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Shelf Life: 12 Months to longer if kept refridgerated or even longer if frozen.

Description:
The organically grown Evening Primrose seeds are cold pressed and filtered to produce the oil.


ANALYTICAL DETAILS RANGE TYPICAL RESULT
APPEARANCE Clear bright Yellow to greenish oil Conforms
ODOUR Typical Characterictic Conforms
refractive Index @ 20C: 1.4779 specific Gravity @ 20C: 0.925
FREE FATTY ACID CONTENT(% AS OLEIC) < 5.0 Conforms 0 .88
PEROXIDE VALUE < 5.0 Conforms 2.3
IODINE VALUE (CALC) 165 - 195 Conforms 159
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (CALC) 150 - 205 Conforms 194

TYPE Acid NAME RANGE (%) TYPICAL RESULT (%)
C16:0 Palmitic 5 - 7 Conforms 6.3
C18.0 Stearic 1 - 3 Conforms 1.95
C18:1 Oleic 5 - 10 Conforms 7.2
C18:2 Linoleic 68 - 78 Conforms 73.6
C18.3 gamma linolenic 9 - 11 Conforms 9.28

Minor Components < 2.0 Conforms 1.67

All oils should be kept out of eyes. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. You should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive.

May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.


Recently Viewed

Top