Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity

Jojoba Oil 100ml

Ref: CJOJO1
$14.59 (ex VAT)

Jojoba Oil 250ml

Ref: CJOJO2
$29.61 (ex VAT)

Jojoba Oil 500ml

Ref: CJOJO5
$51.91 (ex VAT)
$95.96 (ex VAT)

Jojoba Oil 5000ml

Ref: CJOJOL5
$479.88 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Excellent for skin care: useful not only for oily or acne-prone skin but also helps dry skin conditions. Great hair oil and for treating dry scalp conditions. The drums which all sizes are from is organically grown, but we didn't write it on the label.

Not suitable if you have allergies. Bottled near nut oils.

Product Details
Product Details

Excellent for skin care: useful not only for oily or acne-prone skin but also helps dry skin conditions. Great hair oil and for treating dry scalp conditions. The drums which all sizes are from is organically grown, but we didn't write it on the label.

Not suitable if you have allergies. Bottled near nut oils.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI JOJOBA OIL 100% Pure Organic

LATIN NAME: Simmondsia chinensis.
SOURCE: A liquid wax ester derived from the bean.
COLOUR: Clear golden.
ORIGIN: Argentina / Arizona
AROMA: Aromaless.

QUALITIES: Will solidify at low temperatures, so may need warming during winter. Very stable- excellent keeping properties. We use this oil in our bath, shampoo and moisturising products. Contains myristic acid, which is an anti-inflammatory. Chemically similar to and soluble in human sebum, the skins restorative fluid, making jojoba excellent for skin care: useful not only for oily or acne-prone skin but also helps dry skin conditions. Excellent hair oil and for treating dry scalp conditions.

Warm the oil and massage into the scalp and hair. Wrap in a warm towel and leave for as long as possible (overnight maybe). Apply neat shampoo ( do not use water or get the hair wet) and massage well, then rinse and wash hair as usual. Use on its own or as much as you like in a basic oil blend such as almond or Grapeseed.

A member of the Simmondsiaceae family, it is a shrub growing up to two metres high, native to south western USA and northern Mexico. Cultivated on large scale in Arizona. It has thick, leathery oblong-ovate leaves. Small, petal less flowers appear in spring, followed by ovid capsules. Pronounced 'hohoba', which is the Spanish word for the plant.

May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.

Recently Viewed

Top