Juniperberry Oil

Juniperberry  Oil

Juniperberry Oil

Prices from: $8.17 (ex VAT)
  • Suitable for Vegans
  • GC/MS Tested
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$8.17 (ex VAT)
$12.92 (ex VAT)
$35.90 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Antiseptic and astringent, ideal for oily skin. Has a cleansing/ detoxifying effect on the body. Add to massage oil or in Bath Base for combating cellulite. In jojoba oil for a stimulating scalp massage to encourage healthy hair.

Product Details
Product Details

Antiseptic and astringent, ideal for oily skin. Has a cleansing/ detoxifying effect on the body. Add to massage oil or in Bath Base for combating cellulite. In jojoba oil for a stimulating scalp massage to encourage healthy hair.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI JUNIPER BERRY OIL 100% Pure

Sustainably Wild crafted:
LATIN NAME: Juniperus communis.
SOURCE: Steam distilled from the berry.
COLOUR: Clear, pale yellow.
ORIGIN: collected from Stara Planina and Rodopi Mountain Range in Bulgaria.
AROMA: Strong, gin like, fruity, sweet, woody, terpintine.

QUALITIES: Antiseptic and astringent ideal for oily skin. Add to massage oil or in Bath Base for combating cellulite. Add to jojoba oil and massage into scalp to encourage healthy hair, the oil penetrates the upper layer of the scalp, stimulating the flow of blood to the hair follicles. Has a cleansing effect on the body.

The leaves - needles are traditionally burnt to purify the air. Juniper berries are used to flavour gin. Not to be mistaken for the cheaper Juniper leaf.

A member of the Cupressaceae family, an evergreen tree up to six metres. It is native to the Northern Hemisphere and has bluish stiff needles, small flowers and little round green berries turning black in the second year.

The Stara Planina mountain range (750 km long and part of the Alpine-Hamalayan mountain range.

Used in the making of Gin @ 0.01%


Kobashi Juniperberry oil composition analysis:
PickRetention timeCompound name%
110,7TRICYCLENE0,08
211,6a-PINENE33,06
311,7a-THUYENE1,03
413,2a-FENCHENE0,07
513,7CAMPHENE0,59
615,5OCTADIEN-DIMETHYL ISOMER0,08
716,1b-PINENE3,12
817,0SABINENE7,79
917,1PINADIENE0,17
1017,7D2-CARENE0,11
1118,8D3-CARENE0,06
1219,8b-MYRCENE17,69
1320,0a-PHELLANDRENE0,17
1420,2y-LIMONEN0,61
1520,8a-TERPINENE0,56
1621,92,3-DEHYDRO-1,8-CINEOLE0,01
1722,3LIMONENE7,09
1822,9b-PHELLANDRENE0,29
1923,11,8-CINEOLE0,02
2023,31,3,8-p-MENTHATRIENE0,02
2124,6Cis-b-OCIMENE0,01
2225,4g-TERPINENE1,97
2325,8Trans-b-OCIMENE0,04
2427,1p-CYMENE1,93
2528,0TERPINOLENE1,17
2632,16-METHYL-5-HEPTEN-2-ONE0,07
2737,5PERILLENE0,02
2839,1a,p-DIMETHYLSTYRENE0,07
2940,4a-CUBEBENE0,33
3040,8Trans-THUYANOL0,07
3141,2d-ELEMENE + FENCHYL FORMATE0,14
3242,9a-COPAENE0,47
3346,0b1-CUBEBENE0,44
3446,5Cis-THUYANOL0,01
3546,7SESQUITERPEN0,09
3647,4Trans-p-MENTH-2-EN-1-OL0,03
3747,8TERPENIC ACETATE + SESQUITERPEN0,03
3848,1a-CEDRENE + LONGIFOLENE0,20
3948,3FENCHOL0,05
4048,6BORNYL ACETATE0,32
4149,3b-ELEMENE0,60
4249,62-UNDECANONE CUBEBENE0,05
4349,9b-CARYOPHYLLENE3,99
4450,0TERPINENE-4-OL2,72
4550,3b-CEDRENE0,03
4650,6AROMADENDRENE0,03
4751,4THUYOPSENE0,08
4851,6Cis-p-MENTH-2-EN-1-OL0,04
4952,1CADINA-3,5-DIENE0,07
5052,3GERMACRENEA0,23
5153,0ALLO-AROMADENDREN0,12
5253,2Trans-PINOCARVEOL0,09
5353,7E-b-FARNESENE0,25
5453,8ZONARENE0,06
5554,5a-HUMULENE1,27
5654,7Trans-4,7-SELINADIENE0,11
5755,1NERAL0,02
5855,5g-MUUROLENE0,48
5955,8a-TERPINEOL0,30
6055,9TERPENYL ACETATE0,10
6156,1BORNEOL0,10
6256,6SESQUITERPENE0,02
6357,0GERMACRENED1,73
6457,1MUUROLENE ISOMER0,09
6557,2CADINEN ISOMER0,10
6657,4MENTHADIENOL ISOMER0,16
6757,6b-SELINENE0,20
6857,7a-MUUROLENE0,37
6957,9a-SELINENE0,24
7058,1ETHYL CAPRATE0,04
7158,4BICYCLOGERMACRENE0,22
7258,7PIPEERITOL ISOMER0,07
7359,2GERANYL ACETATE0,02
7459,4CITRONELLOL0,03
7559,5d-CADINENE1,39
7659,8g-CADINENE0,38
7760,2d-SELINENE0,04
7861,2CADINA-1,4-DIENE0,13
7961,3MYRTENOL0,14
8061,8a-AMORPHENE0,07
8163,6CUPARENE0,09
8263,8ETHYL UNDECANOATE0,04
8364,1CALAMENENE0,45
8464,5p-CYMENE-8-OL0,04
8567,3EPI-CUBEBOL0,13
8668,5ALIPHATIC ESTER0,02
8769,0CALACOREN0,09
8869,2JASMONE ISOMER0,04
8970,2CUBEBOL0,38
9071,6SESQUITERPENEEPOXYDE0,01
9171,6JASMONEISOMERE0,02
9272,5ISOCARYOPHYLLENEOXYDE0,02
9373,0CARYOPHYLLENEOXYDE0,29
9473,9SESQUITERPENOL Mw=2220,08
9574,8NEROLIDOL0,11
9675,3LEDOL0,09
9776,0EPOXY-6,7-HUMULENE0,08
9876,3SESQUITERPENOL Mw=2220,28
9976,5EPI-CUBENOL0,05
10077,9CUBENOL0,16
10177,3ELEMOL0,04
10277,5SESQUITERPENOL0,04
10377,8VIRIDIFLOROL0,03
10478,6ALIPHATIC KETONE0,02
10579,0g-EUDESMOL ISOMERE0,05
10679,8SPATHULENOL0,06
10781,6SESQUITERPENOL0,02
10882,0T-CADINOL0,08
10982,8a-MUUROLOL0,11
11083,0SESQUITERPENOL Mw=2220,04
11183,3SESQUITERPENOL Mw=2220,04
11283,6GERANYLGERANIADIENE0,15
11384,9a-EUDESMOL0,04
11485,0a-CADINOL + CADALENE0,13
11585,4GERANYLGERANIADIENE ISOMER0,02
11687,1SESQUITERPENOL Mw=2200,03
11787,6SESQUITERPENOL0,03
11887,9CARYOPHYLLADIENOL ISOMER0,02
11988,1CARYOPHYLLA-3,7-DIEN-6-OL0,08
12089,9SESQUITERPENIC EPOXYDE0,17
12190,3SESQUITERPENOL Mw=2200,02
12291,7SESQUITERPENOL Mw=2220,05
TOTAL100,00
  Alleged FRAGRANCE ALLERGENS DATA SHEET SCCNFP SENSITIZERS*
INGREDIENTCAS No.CONCENTRATION - % (w/w) IN SUBSTANCE
Alpha-isomethyl ionone127-51-510.0
Amyl cinnamal122-40-70.0
Amylcinnamyl alcohol101-85-90.0
Anise alcohol105-13-50.0
Benzyl alcohol100-51-60.0
Benzyl benzoate120-51-40.0
Benzyl cinnamate103-41-30.0
Benzyl salicylate118-58-10.0
Butylphenyl methylpropional80-54-60.0
Cinnamal104-55-20.0
Cinnamyl alcohol104-54-10.0
Citral5392-40-50.0
Citronellol106-22-90.0
Coumarin91-64-50.0
Eugenol97-53-00.0
Farnesol4602-84-00.0
Geraniol106-24-10.21
Hexyl cinnamal101-88-00.0
Hydroxycitronellal107-75-50.0
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde31906-04-40.0
Isoeugenol97-54-10.0
Limonene5989-27-50.61
Linalool78-70-60.0
Methyl 2-octynoate111-12-60.0
Oakmoss Extract (Evernia furfuracea)90028-68-50.0
Treemoss Extract (Evernia prunastri)90028-67-40.0
*as defined by the SCCNFP and in accordance to the 7th Amendment to the European Cosmetic Directive 76/768/EEC as published in the Official Journal No. L66 of the European Union. The presence of the above 26 fragrance ingredients are indicated if they exceed 0.01% for rinse-off and 0.001% for leave-on products.

*The twigs with unripe (green) and ripe (black) berries of J. communis L. were collected from five individual plants in five habitats. The essential oils obtained from fresh leaves, fresh unripe and ripe berries were analyzed by GC and GC/MS. a-Pinene dominated in all 15 oils (27.7-64.9%). The oils of unripe berries contained a larger amount of a-pinene than the oils of the leaves and ripe berries obtained from the same plant. Myrcene was found in eight berry oils and -phellandrene in four leaf oils of four junipers and they were the second main compounds. The amount of myrcene was larger in the berry than in the leaf oils and it increased during ripening. The opposite correlation was found to occur for -phellandrene. All oils of the fifth juniper contained a-cadinol as the second major constituent, which was the third in four unripe berry oils, in two ripe berry oils and in two leaf oils. Despite the quantitative differences (C10 55.2-85.1%; C15 12.7-42.4%) of the oils components the sum of mono- and sesquiterpenoids was similar (92.4-98.7%) in all samples. One hundred and 49 identified constituents comprised 94.9-99.2% of the oils.

* https://www.researchgate.net/publication/233281347_Differences_in_the_Essential_Oils_of_the_Leaves_%28Needles%29_Unripe_and_Ripe_Berries_of_Juniperus_communis_L._Growing_Wild_in_Vilnius_District_%28Lithuania%29 Organically grown: no pesticides or herbicides used.

Recently Viewed

Top