Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

Carnauba Wax

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$10.53 (ex VAT)
$23.39 (ex VAT)
$42.01 (ex VAT)
$78.13 (ex VAT)
$370.77 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Carnauba wax Copernicia prunifera Organically grown.

Good beeswax alternative and sets harder with a high melting point of 80-86°C. Use to thicken/harden salves, Lip balms, polishes, and Pharmaceutical grade ointments.

Use a bain marie and heat till melted.

Carnauba Wax is supplied in flake form for easy use. Can be used in a wide range of Vegan Cosmetic applications.

Product Details
Product Details

Carnauba wax Copernicia prunifera Organically grown.

Good beeswax alternative and sets harder with a high melting point of 80-86°C. Use to thicken/harden salves, Lip balms, polishes, and Pharmaceutical grade ointments.

Use a bain marie and heat till melted.

Carnauba Wax is supplied in flake form for easy use. Can be used in a wide range of Vegan Cosmetic applications.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI CARNAUBA WAX

Organically grown and derived from middle-aged leaves

INCI Name: Copernicia prunifera (Carnauba) Wax
Origin: Brazil
Colour: Yellow flakes

Description: Obtained from the leaves of the North East Brazilian Carnauba palm tree `Copernica Cerifera`.The leaves are collected and beaten to ease the wax loose before being seperated and processed.

Good beeswax alternative and sets harder with a high melting point of 80-86°C. Use to thicken/harden salves, Lip balms, polishes, and Pharmaceutical grade ointments.

Use a bain marie and heat till melted.

Suggestions for Use: Can be used in a wide range of Vegan Cosmetic applications, especially Lip Balms. It is also used as a Vegan thickening agent for Lipsticks and Mascara and as an emulsifier for Cosmetic Creams, Base Lotions and organically grown baby Products.The Pharmaceutical Industry use it as a coating for Vegan Tablets.


---

Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax Yellow to off White pellets, Myrica Fruit Wax is quite unique in that it is a naturally solid. Direct replacement for Beeswax in Vegan products. Myrica wax reduces the stickiness of Creams and Emulsion products and reduces the 'greasy effect' in Balm products.

Suggestions for Use: Myrica Fruit Wax is used extensively in Hair Care products, Candles, Massage Bars. In Hair conditioning products it eases tangled hair when combing.

---

Related products:

Recently Viewed

Top