Rose Otto 2% in Coconut Oil

Rose Otto 2% in Coconut Oil

Rose Otto 2% in Coconut Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$9.76 (ex VAT)
$16.84 (ex VAT)
$42.82 (ex VAT)
$70.05 (ex VAT)
$132.02 (ex VAT)
$292.14 (ex VAT)
$512.07 (ex VAT)
$836.77 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Rose is known as Queen of the oils and is generally affiliated to the female system. Widely used in skin care, especially for dry, sensitive types. Soothes anger and grief. Renowned sensual properties.

Product Details
Product Details

Rose is known as Queen of the oils and is generally affiliated to the female system. Widely used in skin care, especially for dry, sensitive types. Soothes anger and grief. Renowned sensual properties.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI ROSE OTTO 2% in Coconut MCToil

LATIN NAME: in Coconut Oil
SOURCE: Hydro-distilled from the petals
COLOUR: light pink
ORIGIN: Bulgaria
AROMA: intensely sweet floral

QUALITIES: Known as the queen of oils because of its affinity to the female system. Widely used in skin care, especially for dry, sensitive types. Soothes anger and grief. Renowned sensual properties. Semisolid at room temperature. At 16' to 22' C., lanceolate or lamellate, shiny crystals separate from the liquid; because of their low specific gravity, the crystals rise to the surface and cover it with a thin skin which breaks easily if the oil is gently shaken. On cooling, the oil congeals to a transparent soft mass, which liquidates on warming even at hand temperature. If Rose does not do this it means an alcohol has been added to it. The aroma of the oil is powerful and characteristic of fresh roses, the flavour is strong, sweet, and somewhat honey-like. Guenther The Essential Oils Volume V Krieger Publishing Company, Malabar, Florida. A member of the Rosaceae family it is a small prickly shrub up to two metres high, with perfumed pink flowers. Native to the Orient but widely cultivated in Bulgaria, Turkey and France.

A hydrolat of rose is available, this is the water used during the distillation.

Coconut/palm fractionated MCT
Yes we now dilute the Rose in Cococnut oil as it is better in many ways. It lasts longer, it flows in all temperatures, goes on the skin better and it is clearer. We are changing from jojoba to coconut for all our blended (diluted) oils. --more info>
.

Recently Viewed

Top