Rosehip seed Oil

Rosehip seed Oil
Kobashi RosehipsKobashi Organic Wild Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip seed Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$6.54 (ex VAT)
$15.45 (ex VAT)
$22.80 (ex VAT)
$31.61 (ex VAT)
$78.58 (ex VAT)
$138.57 (ex VAT)
$219.54 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

RosehipSeed Oil: Rosa Canina renowned for its outstanding skin regeneration properties (scar tissue.) There is little chemical difference between Rosa Canina,Rosa Mosqueta, Rosa rubiginosa or in species genus Rosa L. ( family Rosaceae).

Not suitable if you have allergies. Bottled near nut oils.

Product Details
Product Details

RosehipSeed Oil: Rosa Canina renowned for its outstanding skin regeneration properties (scar tissue.) There is little chemical difference between Rosa Canina,Rosa Mosqueta, Rosa rubiginosa or in species genus Rosa L. ( family Rosaceae).

Not suitable if you have allergies. Bottled near nut oils.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI ROSEHIP SEED OIL 100% Pure Organically grown

LATIN NAME: Rosa Canina. Common name rosehip.
Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Mosqueta and Rosa Canina all have very similar fatty acids profiles.
Anyone saying there is a big difference between species in genus Rosa L. ( family Rosaceae) may be doing so as a marketing angle. See analysis below.

SOURCE: Unrefined Expeller Cold pressed Rosehip seed.
Rose hips are picked in the wild so one should think there is a high probability both Rosa Rubiginosa and Rosa Mosqueta will probably end up in the same pressing, as the local people pick the fruit and bring them to press.

COLOUR: red orange
Some oils have cloudiness at the bottom and this is normal; they are the fatty acid waxes that solidify when cool and this is a good. When the temperature goes up they can become less noticeable.

ORIGIN: Chile
Grows wild in the foothills of the southern Andean Mountains in Chile, and has its centre of distribution around 8th Region of Chile.

AROMA: of the seed, medium to strong oily

QUALITIES: You should be able to use at 100% on all parts of the body, unless you are sensitive.If applying near eyes as with any vegetable, nut or seed oil it is best to start by diluting in another carrier such as Kobashi Aloevera gel, Kobashi Lotion or Kobashi Coconut MCT. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes.

Rosehip Seed Oil is renowned for its outstanding skin regeneration properties and for toning down scar tissue.

The oil obtained from the seeds has a high content of non-saturated fatty acids, like oleic, linoleic and linolenic acid. Besides non-saturated fatty acids, the presence of carotenoids, flavonoids, vitamin C, o ketonic compound (namely 3-penten-propyl-ketone) and, recently, trans-retinoic acid has been detected. The latter could be responsible for some of the pharmacological and therapeutic properties of Rosehip Seed Oil. The rose (Rosa aff. rubiginosa) also known as sweet briar or eglantine, is found in South America, in particular in Peru, Chile and Argentina. It belongs to the Rosaceae family, subfamily Rosoideae, genus Rosa. A medium shrub up to 2.5 metres with hooked thorns. Fragrant bright pink flowers and deep green leaves.The seeds or hips are large, ovide to round and scarlet in colour.

Among dermatological studies:

* Application on aged skin On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles disappeared and spots become imperceptible.

* Application effect study After three months of two applications a day, scars were less marked, they had no crests, skin elasticity was increased and the zone colour looked better.

* Depigmentor effect study A certain depigmentor effect of pure Rosehip Seed Oil has been observed. After 120 hours of application under normal atmosphere and absence of light, a diminution of 18% of the Dopamelamine concentration was detected.

Technical Specifications
Appearance: Transparent, yellow-reddish liquid
Aroma: Characteristic
Typical analysis
Iodine value WIJS: 179
Unsaponificable matter: 0.75%
Acidity: 0.08 KOH mg/100g
Peroxide value: 0.3 meqO2/Kg
Specific weight: @20C
Refraction index: @20C
Saponification index: 185 KOH mg/g
Major components - Average composition of fatty acids (%) Linoleic acid (C18:2): 45.5% Linolenic acid (C18:3): 33.4% Oleic acid (C18:1): 15.4% Palmitic acid (C16): 3.8% Stearic acid (C18:0): 1.9%

We are selling at the moment Rosa Rubiginosa, but this doesn't mean we won't have another variety of the same genus Rosa L. ( family Rosaceae). To complicate things governmental organization say we need to use INCI NAME: Rosa Canina even though it is a silghtly different species.

ROSA CANINA 84696-47-9 283-652-0 Rose, Rosa canina, ext. Extractives and their physically modified derivatives such as tinctures, concretes, absolutes, essential oils, oleoresins, terpenes, terpene- free fractions, distillates, residues, etc., obtained from Rosa canina, Rosaceae

At the end of the day the Rosehips: Rosa Rubiginosa, Rosa Mosqueta and Rosa Canina all have similar fatty acids profiles.

Mosqueta is also the spanish word for Hip ---

FATTY ACIDS COMPOSITION IN FRUITS OF WILD ROSE SPECIES

RENATA NOWAK
Chair and Department of Pharmaceutical Botany Skubiszewski Medical University of Lublin Chodiki 1, 20093 Lublin,Poland
email: renata.nowak@am.lublin.pl (Received: January 11, 2005. Accepted: March 10, 2005)

TABLE 2. Fatty acids composition in fruits of wild rose species
 
 1234567891011
SpeciesRosaR.dumalisRosaR. dumalisR. dumalisR. caninaR. caninaR. caninaR. inodoraR. villosaRosa
  var.var.var.var.var.var.var.var.var. 
Fatty acidNo.rubiginosadumalissubcaninabesserianacoriifoliacaninacorymbiferadumalisinodoramollisRogosa
Popekaverage
C14:00.0520.0350.040.030.0350.030.050.040.050.040.030.04
C15:00.0350.0280.030.0350.030.030.030.040.040.040.040.03
C16:02.862.933.092.792.343.543.233.13.243.072.773.00
C16:1 n90.0350.0520.030.0350.0360.050.040.040.050.070.040.04
C16:1 n70.020.090.070.0690.050.060.080.080.090.080.180.08
C17:00.050.0630.050.060.050.080.060.040.050.070.050.06
C18:01.641.781.891.771.782.462.062.052.41.731.041.87
C18:1, 60.030.070.0650.0770.070.020.070.060.050.080.050.06
C18:01, 914.2214.413.8813.5415.2620.317.617.1718.2218.4114.4216.13
C18:1 110.570.520.490.430.380.460.460.550.470.520.720.51
C18:2, 9, 1247.248.4249.7753.7755.5151.6755.754.5550.2944.4150.3251.06
C18:3, 9, 12, 1531.429.5228.6925.6122.3419.0818.620.2422.7929.4927.925.06
C20:00.740.730.740.770.770.90.810.850.770.830.720.78
C20:10.360.410.440.320.380.30.310.420.30.590.70.41
C20:20.130.110.090.110.140.080.09nd0.07nd0.160.09
C22:00.150.130.210.20.150.150.13nd0.15nd0.290.14
C22:10.080.0250.030.070.040.070.050.140.030.170.040.07

All oils should be kept out of eyes. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. You should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive.



May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.

Recently Viewed

Top