Sandalwood 5% in Coconut Oil

Sandalwood 5% in Coconut Oil

Sandalwood 5% in Coconut Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$6.16 (ex VAT)
$9.76 (ex VAT)
$26.37 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Soothing/exotic excellent for dry or sensitive skin. As a body fragrance it appeals to both men and women. Add to a massage to relive dry coughs and sore throat. Antiseptic and soothing with aphrodisiacal properties. Blends well with Rose.

Product Details
Product Details

Soothing/exotic excellent for dry or sensitive skin. As a body fragrance it appeals to both men and women. Add to a massage to relive dry coughs and sore throat. Antiseptic and soothing with aphrodisiacal properties. Blends well with Rose.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI SANDALWOOD OIL (5% in Coconut MCToil)

LATIN NAME: Santalum album
SOURCE: Steam distilled wood
COLOUR:Clear, light amber

ORIGIN: South East India (Mysore) Limited Stock purchased March 2005.

Sandalwood is to hard to find legally and after this stock is gone we do not believe we will be able to restock.

For us to restock Sandalwood today the price has doubled to us, so price should be even higher than we are now charging.

In our opinion the Australian Sandalwood is not as nice as the southeast India's, but we may have to change to this when our stock is out..

AROMA: Rich, soft, smooth-woody-musky sweet and tenacious

QUALITIES: often burnt as an aid to meditation. Creates an exotic atmosphere, excellent for skin care, especially when dry or sensitive, add to moisturiser for treating 'barbers rash'. Useful for dry or damaged hair and as a body fragrance it is appealing to both men and women, in India it is often combined with rose absolute to make the famous perfume aytar. It has long been used in India in traditional Ayurvedic medicine. Try adding to a carrier oil and massaging throat to relive laryngitis, dry coughs and sore throat. Antiseptic, soothing with aphrodisiacal properties. Has an affiliation with the urinary tract and is helpful in treating any problems in this area.

Organically grown: no pesticides or herbicides used. Harvested from wild grown trees under a government forest protection scheme. Sandalwood is a base note which initially is not strong but develops once applied to the skin. Not to be confused with the cheaper West Indian or Australian sandalwoods.

Used as A fixative, it blends well with the Roses, Holeaf, Lavender, Clove , Black pepper, Bergamot, Vetiver, Patchouli, Myrrh and Jasmin.

A member of the Santalaceae family, it is a small many branched evergreen parasitic tree, up to eighteen metres in height. It has a brown-grey trunk with large leathery leaves and small purple flowers. Native to tropical Indo-Asia.

Please note: Sandalwood is an endangered species, controlled and monitored by the Indian government. A great deal of people in India and the world depend on this oil and it would be a shame not to conserve it.

Nearly all Sandalwood offered for sale is now Australian Santaalum spicatum, which is a different species all together. Santalum album variety is wild in India.

There is increasing planting of Santalum album in Australia that was started in 1983. The oldest plantation will only be 26 years old from today in 2009, thus this oil will be inferior.

"Historically Sandalwood trees less than 100cm in diameter and tree less than 60 years old were considered to be too young to harvest. Heartwood volume, oil % and oil quality were considered to be inferior. Officially it is illegal in India to harvest sandal trees at less than 30 years of age or any sandal trees without government approval. Sandalwood poaching is commonplace and highly lucrative." Austrailian Government, Rural Industries Research and development Corp., Australia's Sandalwood Industry, An overview and analysis of research needs.

Coconut/palm fractionated MCT
Yes we now put in Cococnut oil as it is better in many ways. It last longer, it flows in all temperatures, goes on skin better and it is clearer. We are changing all are blended's carrier to Coconut. --more info>

.

Recently Viewed

Top