Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Prices from: $5.71 (ex VAT)
  • Suitable for Vegans
  • GC/MS Tested
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$5.71 (ex VAT)
$12.65 (ex VAT)
$21.84 (ex VAT)
$35.07 (ex VAT)
$157.68 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Best Expeller cold pressed Rich in vitamins and minerals, it is very beneficial for dry and problem skin (eczema and psoriasis). Use as is or in a dilution in Almond or Grapeseed oil.

Not suitable if you have allergies. Bottled near nut oils.

Product Details
Product Details

Best Expeller cold pressed Rich in vitamins and minerals, it is very beneficial for dry and problem skin (eczema and psoriasis). Use as is or in a dilution in Almond or Grapeseed oil.

Not suitable if you have allergies. Bottled near nut oils.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI SESAME OIL 100% Pure Organically grown

LATIN NAME: Sesamum indicum
SOURCE: , expeller cold pressed, unrefined from the seeds.
COLOUR: Clear pale yellow.
ORIGIN: Germany
AROMA: faintly sweet, nutty


QUALITIES: Very stable; keeps well as it contains vitamin E and sesamol, both of which are antioxidants. Rich in vitamins and minerals, it is very beneficial for dry and problem skin (eczema and psoriasis). Low SPF protection: not tested.

Historical:
Sesame is one of the oldest seed oils known to man. It is thought that the plant originated in Ethiopia where it was widely cultivated. A plant named 'semsent' mentioned in Egyptian Ebers Papyri (c. 1500 BC) is probably the earliest record of sesame. It was used as a purifier in religious ceremonies such as funerals and as a symbol of immortality. A 4,000 year old painting in an Egyptian tomb depicts a baker adding sesame seeds to dough. Pliny (AD23-79), and Dioscorides described the custom of sprinkling the seeds on bread in Sicily. Widely used in food preparation and as a cooking oil in Japan.

It is a strong smelling annual or short-lived perennial, about one metre high. It is clad in sticky hairs, with large divided leaves. In summer off-white or mauve, bell shaped flowers are followed by capsules containing as many as 100 creamy white seeds. Grows on well drained soil.

Trade Name: Sesame Oil Organic Inci Name: Sesamum Indicum
Cas No: 8008-74-0 Einecs No: 232-370-6
Country of Origin: Germany Country of Manufacture: Germany

Organic

Description:
The seeds are cold pressed to produce oil.

ANALYTICAL DETAILS RANGE RESULT
APPEARANCE Clear Viscous liquid. Yellow or brownish hue Conforms
ODOUR Nutty - Typical of Sesame Conforms
REFRACTIVE INDEX @ 20°C 1.440 - 1.4760 1.472
SPECIFIC GRAVITY @ 20°C 0.915 - 0.923 0.917
FREE FATTY ACID (% AS OLEIC) < 4.0 1.3
PEROXIDE VALUE <10.0 Conforms
IODINE VALUE (CALC) 103 - 116 108.0
SAPONIFICATION VALUE (CALC) 188 - 195 191.0
FLASH POINT (°C) N/A N/A

TYPE Acid NAME RANGE (%) RESULT (%)
C16:0 Palmitic 7.0 - 12.0 9.29
C16:1 Palmitoleic < 0.5 0.11
C18.0 Stearic 3.5 - 6.0 5.98
C18:1 Oleic 35.0 - 50.0 42.14
C18:2 Linoleic 35.0 - 55.0 40.84
C18.3 Alpha linolenic <1.0 0.32
C20.0 Arachidic < 1.0 0.68
C20:1 Icosenoic < 0.5 0.18
C22:0 Behenic < 0.5 0.13
C22:1 Eurucic < 0.5 < 0.05
Minor Components < 3.0 0.28
Storage:
Store in full, original, tightly closed container in a cool place, away from heat and direct sunlight.

To limit oxidation the contents of the container should all be used once opened.

Shelf Life:
Ultimately, shelf life is dependant upon good packaging and correct storage.

All oils should be kept out of eyes. Do not put on top eye lid as this may run into eyes. You should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive.

May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.

Recently Viewed

Top