Shea Butter

Shea Butter
Shea Butter - view 1Shea Butter - view 2

Shea Butter

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity
$8.37 (ex VAT)
$16.60 (ex VAT)
$28.73 (ex VAT)
$46.83 (ex VAT)
$207.40 (ex VAT)
 
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Butyrospermum parkii

Especially moisturizing and helpful for dry, irritated or damaged skin. A sun protection factor of three to four can be achieved with an application of pure shea butter. A waxy fat, melting on contact with skin.

Not suitable if you have allergies. Bottled near nut oils.

Product Details
Product Details

Butyrospermum parkii

Especially moisturizing and helpful for dry, irritated or damaged skin. A sun protection factor of three to four can be achieved with an application of pure shea butter. A waxy fat, melting on contact with skin.

Not suitable if you have allergies. Bottled near nut oils.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI SHEA BUTTER

Refined Organically grown

  • LATIN NAME: Butyrospermum parkii.
  • SOURCE: Kernels of the shea fruit - obtained by hydraulic pressing., refining by boiling then filtering. NO-chemical-solvent used.
  • COLOUR: white
  • ORIGIN: collected in Ghana. Processed in Germany
  • AROMA: very slight

  • QUALITIES: Shea Butter is a soft fat which melts at body temperature (Melting point: 30-39C).

Even though the fatty acid profile is similar to our last purchase, which was not Organically certified and not refined, this is very different in colour, texture and aroma. This oil has better blending and keeping properties.

We purchased this oil, as organically certified. When questioning the Organic Soil association, they said that the supplier we purchased this oil from is certified for this Shea butter. We questioned their policy on refining and they said boiling and filtering is fine. Since Shea butter has a Flash point >350C degrees, it is a very low probability that boiling it will destroy it's value. Goats climb the trees and eat them, so I think it best that they are boiled before consuming.

I would agree that refining by a solvent such as hexane would make this oil less desirable. The Organic Soil Association will not allow this. Kobashi Shea butter is NOT-solvent extracted.

Natives for hundreds of years have mortar and pestle crushed and boiled Shea nuts before consumption or topical application.

Whether refining by boiling and filtering is better or worse than no refining at all in the case of Shea Butter is not up in the air to us. Common sense tells us this is better to use. There are no studies that I know of that have compared the two in clinical studies. It will be interesting to see some. We think refining is best for this product and believe this is how it's been done since fire was discovered.

We may make available the unrefined again, if we get enough demand, although it is grey in colour, not as nice and will go off quicker.

Supplied in large mouth white HDPE container: see below:

Used as an emollient in many skin care preparations, especially moisturising creams. It has a high content of unsaponifiables, which gives it very good soothing properties and provides extra sun protection. A sun protection factor of three to four can be achieved with an application of pure Shea butter.

Used by native people for centuries as a source of food and body care. Traditionally used as a medical balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns and minor wounds. Present day clinical trials in Europe have shown excellent results for the treatment of cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, burns and other skin irritations.

The Shea nut tree is a typical African savannah tree, growing south of the Sahel from The Gambia, Burkina Faso, Ghana to Uganda. It grows to twelve metres high, with creamy white flowers followed by pale green plum sized fruit, containing one or two shiny brown seeds from which the fat is extracted.

 


Fatty acid profile Range%

  • C16 Palmitic 3 - 9% max.
  • C18 Stearic 34 - 50%
  • C18:1 Oleic 38 - 50%
  • C18:2 Linoleic 2 - 9%
  • C20 Arachidic 1 -2
  • C20:1 Gadoleic 0 -1
  • Iodine value 50 -75 :

PHYSICAL DATA
Appearance: white
Melting point: 30-39C
Odour: very little,
Solubility in water: Insoluble
Specific gravity: 0.90-0.97 @ 20C
% Volatile by volume: <1
Flash point >350degreesC

Certificate of Analysis

Kobashi Shea Butter Refined Organically grown

Parameter Limits Result

  • Appearance Fatty Solid
  • Complies Colour Yellow to Pale Cream
  • Complies Odour Characteristic
  • Complies Free Fatty Acid (as oleic acid) 0.2
  • Peroxide Value meq/kg 0.0
  • Iodine Value I/100mg 63.8
  • C16 3.3
  • C18 41.7
  • C18:1 46.8
  • C18:2 6.1
  • Country of Origin : Ghana

May Contains Nut Oil, as bottled near nut oils.

The fatty acid composition may vary beyond the given range due to seasonal, varietal and geographical differences.


Supplied in large mouth white HDPE container: When the working liquid is water and the bain-marie is used at sea level, the maximum temperature of the inner container will not exceed 100 degrees Celsius (the boiling point of water at sea level). As long as there is plenty of water and you watch carefully to only just melt the oil, the oil will be much lower than boiling.

HDPE can withstand temperatures of (120 C for short periods, 110 C continuously). The boiling point of water is about 212 F / 100 C, high elevation cooking generally takes longer since boiling point is a function of atmospheric pressure.

In Denver, Colorado, which is at an elevation of about one mile, water boils at approximately 95 C. The internal surface of the plastic will not reach 100C if you just melt the solids to oil , which has a Melting point: 30-39C.

All oils should be kept out of eyes.

You should be able to use at 100% unless you are sensitive.

Recently Viewed

Top