Spearmint Oil

Spearmint Oil

Spearmint Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • GC/MS Tested
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity

Spearmint Oil 5ml

Ref: ESPE005
$3.75 (ex VAT)

Spearmint Oil 10ml

Ref: ESPE010
$5.92 (ex VAT)

Spearmint Oil 30ml

Ref: ESPE030
$15.99 (ex VAT)

Spearmint Oil 50ml

Ref: ESPE050
$20.92 (ex VAT)
$27.04 (ex VAT)
$53.63 (ex VAT)
$85.54 (ex VAT)
$156.00 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Refreshing / invigorating.Use to bathe tired sweaty feet. A good insect repellent. Has a general cooling effect on the body. Ideal for use by sports people and as travel companion. It will help to calm upset tummies and head aches. Mild / none irritating

Product Details
Product Details

Refreshing / invigorating.Use to bathe tired sweaty feet. A good insect repellent. Has a general cooling effect on the body. Ideal for use by sports people and as travel companion. It will help to calm upset tummies and head aches. Mild / none irritating

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI SPEARMINT OIL 100% Pure

LATIN NAME: Mentha spicata. Huds.
Nombre español: Hierbabuena
SOURCE: Steam distilled from the flowering herb
COLOUR: Clear yellow with slight green tints
ORIGIN: England
AROMA: Clearing, Sharp penetrating, sweet green minty

QUALITIES: Mild and non irratating. Refreshing and invigorating. Use to bathe tired sweaty feet. A good insect repellent. Has a general cooling effect on the body. Ideal for use by sports people because of its effect on muscles (warming). Ideal travel companion. It will help to calm upset tummies and head aches. Add to a steam inhalation for relief of catarrh and head colds. Extensively used as a flavouring in food and toothpaste and in the cosmetic industries.

*A member of the Lamiaceae family, a perennial herb up to one meter high. It is propagated by sending out extensive under ground runners. Spearmint resembles peppermint but does not grow quite as tall; its stems are not so long as those of peppermint, but they stand more erect. The lance shaped leaves are longer, narrower, lighter green in colour, and either without stems, or with very short ones. Instead of being thick and blunt the flowering spikes are more sharply pointed, long and narrow; hence its name SPEAR-MINT. Cultivated world wide, scotch mint originated in Scotland and cultivated in Indiana and Michigan in 1908. Like peppermint, spearmint contains a maximum amount of oil during the flowering stage which lasts for a few days. Once cut the plants are best left to dry for 48hrs before distillation, but the drying must not make the leaves brittle.

This is one of the oils that can improves with age.

---
Mentha spicata

Hierbabuena
M. spicata var. crispata
Clasificación científica
Reino: Plantae
División: Magnoliophyta
Clase: Magnoliopsida
Orden: Lamiales
Familia: Lamiaceae
Género: Mentha
Especie: M. spicata
Nombre binomial
Mentha spicata
Crantz

La hierbabuena, yerbabuena o menta verde (Mentha spicata, sinónimo M. viridis) es una hierba perenne nativa de Europa, empleada en gastronomía y perfumería por su aroma intenso y fresco.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mentha_spicata

*Guenther Vol3, p677, Krieger publishing company, Malabar, Florida:

Recently Viewed

Top