Vetivert Oil

Vetivert Oil

Vetivert Oil

  • Suitable for Vegans
  • GC/MS Tested
  • Size
  • Price
  • Quantity

Vetivert Oil 5ml

Ref: EVET005
$10.58 (ex VAT)

Vetivert Oil 10ml

Ref: EVET010
$18.13 (ex VAT)

Vetivert Oil 30ml

Ref: EVET030
$50.27 (ex VAT)

Vetivert Oil 50ml

Ref: EVET050
$81.08 (ex VAT)
$146.95 (ex VAT)
$324.18 (ex VAT)
$560.63 (ex VAT)
$1,027.12 (ex VAT)
 
$4,426.06 (ex VAT)
2.5mls =(.0845oz), 5mls = (.169oz), 10mls =(.338oz), 30mls =(1oz), 50mls =(1.69oz), 100mls =(3.38oz), 250mls =(8.45oz), 500mls =(16.9oz), 1000mls =(33.8oz)

 

Known in India as 'the oil of tranquility'. Its actions are deeply relaxing, and grounding, ideal in massage oil or bath for anyone suffering from stress or simply wishing to relax.This batch has a premium aroma, nicely aged and will get better with age.

Product Details
Product Details

Known in India as 'the oil of tranquility'. Its actions are deeply relaxing, and grounding, ideal in massage oil or bath for anyone suffering from stress or simply wishing to relax.This batch has a premium aroma, nicely aged and will get better with age.

Additional Information
Additional Information

KOBASHI VETIVERT OIL 100% Pure

LATIN NAME: Andropogen muricatus, syn: Vetiveria zizanoides)
SOURCE: Steamed distilled from the roots of the grass
COLOUR:Deep amber
ORIGIN: Java
AROMA: unique, smooth, woody, smoky, spicy/sweet with lemony under tones

This batch has a premium aroma, nicely aged and will get better with age.

Vetiver gets better with age, so you can ignore the best by date.

QUALITIES: related to lemongrass and citronella. Known in India as 'the oil of tranquility'. Its actions are deeply relaxing, and grounding, ideal in massage oil or bath for anyone suffering from stress or simply wishes to relax. Vetivert is an immuno-stimulant, increasing our ability to cope with stress without becoming ill. It has a mild rubetacient effect and can be useful in a massage for the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis and muscular pains. In skin care it is useful for oily skin and acne. Traditionally used in men's toiletries, and in perfumes especially oriental types, as a base note and fixative.

Blends particularly well with rose, sandalwood, and patchouli also with Lavender,clarysage, amongst others.

In order to produce a superior oil the roots should be lifted from the ground at least twenty-four months after planting. Young roots produce an inferior oil. The root is then dried and used after it has been stored for 2 months. The length of distillation is also important, a long distillation around thirty-six hours as many of the most valuable constituents of the oil, and most important in regard to aroma, are high boiling and can be recovered only by prolonged distillation, (which obviously means more steam and a greater cost). The aroma of this oil improves with ageing. Scott uses this one mixed with sandalwood as a fragrance and in our white moisturising lotion to shave. Organically grown: no pesticides or herbicides used.

A member of the Gramineae family it is a densely tufted perennial grass growing up to three metres, growing in large clumps with a rhizome and fibrous root system containing the essential oil. A native to the wet tropical areas in India.

Recently Viewed

Top